Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Croix (Côtes d'Armor) Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Feu de la Croix

Also known as: Trieux feu antérieur

Nearest Town or City:
Loguivy-de-la-Mer, , France

Location: Côtes d'Armor département; on a rock at the entrance to the Trieux River.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Ronald Wöhrn

Managing Organization:
Bureau des Phares et Balises

Notes:
This is the front light of the Trieux "alignement," or range, with Bodic serving as the rear light. The top half of the La Croix tower was blown up by German troops in August 1944, but was rebuilt to its original design in 1947. (Not to be confused with another light by the same name, located at Concarneau, Finistère.)

Tower Height: 59

Height of Focal Plane: 49

Characteristic and Range: Occulting white light, lit 3 seconds every 4 seconds; range 18 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Light on a mast on top of a circular stone tower, attached to a smaller tower containing the staircase, both with a dark red top. Both towers are painted white on the side facing the alignment.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1867

Date Present Tower Built: 1867

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History