Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Perdrix (Finistère) Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Tourelle de la Perdrix

Nearest Town or City:
Loctudy, , France

Location: Finistère département; in the entrance to Anse du Pouldon, between Loctudy and Île Tudy, south coast of Brittany.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Ronald Wöhrn

Notes:
After this light was discontinued, the tower was scheduled to be destroyed. The towns of Loctudy and Île Tudy acquired and restored it in 2002. It is now used as a daymark. It's not to be confused with a light by the same name, located at Lézardrieux (Côtes d'Armor), on the north coast of Brittany.

Tower Height: 53

Description of Tower: Octagonal concrete tower, 53 feet tall, painted in a black and white checkerboard pattern.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1915

Date Present Tower Built: 1915

Date Deactivated: c. 2000

Current Use: Local heritage site.

Open To Public? No.

Directions:
The lighthouse is not open to the public, but it can be approached by boat.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History