Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Corne Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Feu de la Corne

Nearest Town or City:
Pleubian, , France

Location: Côtes d'Armor département; offshore on the NE side of the entrance to the Jaudy (Tréguier) River, about 2 miles NW of Pleubian.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Courtesy of Michel Forand
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Bureau des Phares et Balises

Notes:
The top portion of the tower (including the top floor, the lantern, and the optic) was destroyed by German troops in August 1944. When the light was re-established after the war, a light on a mast was installed on the remaining portion of the tower.

Tower Height: 75

Height of Focal Plane: 46

Characteristic and Range: Three flashes every 12 seconds; range 11 nautical miles (white sector) and 8 nautical miles (red and green sectors).

Description of Tower: Round stone tower on a conical base, with a simple light on a post at the top. The north side of the base of the tower is painted red while the upper portion is painted white, with the words "LA CORNE" painted in red.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1876

Date Present Tower Built: 1876

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History