Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Port Blanc Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Tourelle du Voleur

Nearest Town or City:
Port-Blanc, , France

Location: Côtes d'Armor département; just east of the village of Port Blanc, about 6 miles east of Perros-Guirec.

Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Courtesy of Michel Forand
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Bureau des Phares et Balises

This light was established in 1889 on a pre-existing tower, built in 1858. It originally consisted of a green light attached to the outside of the tower, but a door and a staircase were added in 1892 and the light is now shown through a window.

Tower Height: 40

Height of Focal Plane: 56

Characteristic and Range: Directional light; one flash every 4 seconds; range 14 nautical miles (white sector) and 11 nautical miles (red and green sectors).

This light is operational

Other Buildings?

Date Established: 1889

Date Present Tower Built: 1889


Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Books or Related Products:


to Lighthouse Digest

USLHS Marker Fund

Lighthouse Jewelry

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History