Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Cain's Island Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Caine's Island Light

Nearest Town or City:
Rose Blanche, Newfoundland, Canada

Location: SW coast of Newfoundland, Cabot Strait.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Fisheries and Oceans Canada
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Canadian Coast Guard

Notes:
This station was established as a fog signal station in 1904; a light was added on the roof of the engine house in 1907. At some point, the building was rebuilt with an attached white light tower, with a focal plane height of 49 feet. That structure was replaced by a skeleton tower in 1990; the light is now shown from atop the foghorn.

Tower Height: 8

Height of Focal Plane: 6

Characteristic and Range: Red flash every 6 seconds; range 3 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Light on foghorn.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1990: Square skeleton tower.

Date Established: 1904

Fog Signal: Horn, 4-second blast every 60 seconds.

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History