Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Punta Tuna Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Point Tuna Light

Also known as: Maunabo Light

Nearest Town or City:
Maunabo, Puerto Rico, United States

Location: SE tip of Puerto Rico.

Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Manny Collazo

Managing Organization:
U.S. Coast Guard


Tower Height: 49

Height of Focal Plane: 111

Characteristic and Range: Two white flashes (separated by 10 seconds) every 30 seconds; range 16 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White, octagonal stone tower on keeper's dwelling.

This light is operational

Other Buildings?
Integral brick and stone keeper's dwelling.

Date Established: 1892

Date Present Tower Built: 1892

Date Automated: 1989

Optics: 1892: Third order Fresnel lens, now 190 mm optic.

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

This lighthouse station is not open to the public, but you can take Route 3 to Rte. 7760 south of Maunabo. The road descends to a small parking lot at a beach close to the lighthouse station, and the lighthouse can be photographed from here.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Listed on the National Register of Historic Places

Keepers: Agustin Suárez Cruz (?)


to Lighthouse Digest

USLHS Marker Fund

Lighthouse Jewelry

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History