Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Punta Mulas Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Point Mulas Light

Nearest Town or City:
Vieques, Puerto Rico, United States

Location: Harbor of Isabel Segunda, Caribbean.

Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Ed and Sandra Shell
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Municipality of Vieques

Telephone: 787-741-5000

The island of Vieques gets its name from the Taino Indian word for small island (bieques). The island was annexed to Puerto Rico in 1854.

Tower Height: 32

Height of Focal Plane: 68

Description of Tower: White, octagonal brick and stone tower on dwelling.

This light is not operational

Other Buildings?
One-story integral stone keeper's house.

Date Established: 1896

Date Present Tower Built: 1896

Date Deactivated: 1949

Optics: 1896: Sixth order Fresnel lens (removed).

Current Use: Marine museum.

Open To Public? Yes.

The marine museum at the lighthouse is open daily from 8 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.

To get to Vieques, you can fly from San Juan (call Isla Nena Air Service Inc., 787-791-5110 or 787-741-6362) or take a ferry (twice daily) from Fajardo. The ferry docks close to the lighthouse. Call 787-863-4560 for information on the ferry.

Listed on the National Register of Historic Places


to Lighthouse Digest

USLHS Marker Fund

Lighthouse Jewelry

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History