Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Bolivar Point Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Point Bolivar Light

Also known as: Bolivar Light

Nearest Town or City:
Bolivar, Texas, United States

Location: Galveston Bay, Gulf of Mexico.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: William R. Moore, Jr.
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Private owner

Notes:
This lighthouse was sold into private hands in 1947. In 1968 a movie called "My Sweet Charlie" with Patty Duke was filmed at the lighthouse.

Height of Focal Plane: 117

Description of Tower: Conical brick tower sheathed in iron plates.

This light is not operational

Earlier Towers?
1852: 65-foot cast iron tower, raised to 90 feet in 1858. 1865: Temporary 34-foot wooden tower.

Date Established: 1852

Date Present Tower Built: 1872

Date Deactivated: 1933

Optics: 1852: Multiple lamps and reflectors; 1858: Third order Fresnel lens; 1865: Fourth order Fresnel lens; 1872: Third order Fresnel lens; 1881: Second order Fresnel lens; 1907: Third order Fresnel lens (now at Smithsonian Institution in Washington, D.C.).

Current Use: Privately owned.

Open To Public? No.

Directions:
The lighthouse is near Highway 87 in Bolivar. It can be seen from the Bolivar-Galveston ferry.

Keepers: Harry C. Claiborne (1873-1918); J. B. Brooks (1918-?).

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History