Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Sidero Light (Kérkyra)   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Akra Sidhero Light

Also known as: Kérkyra Light

Nearest Town or City:
Kérkyra, , Greece

Location: At Venetian citadel in harbor at Kérkyra.

Managing Organization:
Hydrographic Office of the Hellenic Navy

Notes:
In 2006 this lighthouse was reported to be in poor condition.

Height of Focal Plane: 249

Characteristic and Range: Two white flashes every 6 seconds; range 13 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Round stone tower attached to dwelling; lantern roof is green.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1828

Date Present Tower Built: 1828

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History