Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Borkum Alter Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Older Borkum Light

Nearest Town or City:
Borkum, , Germany

Location: In center of town of Borkum, island of Borkum, North Sea.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Harry ten Veen (1990)

Managing Organization:
Alter Leuchtturm Borkum

Website: http://borkum-alter-leuchtturm.de

Notes:
This tower was built as a day beacon in 1576; a light was added in 1817.

Tower Height: 148

Description of Tower: Square brick tower attached to dwelling, lantern removed.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1817

Date Present Tower Built: 1576

Date Deactivated: 1879

Current Use: Historic attraction.

Open To Public? Yes.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History