Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Port Isabel Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Point Isabel Light

Nearest Town or City:
Port Isabel, Texas, United States

Location: Brazos Santiago Pass, Gulf of Mexico.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Port Isabel Lighthouse State Historical Park

Telephone: 800-792-1112

Website: http://www.tpwd.state.tx.us/park/portisab/portisab.htm

Contact Address Information:
421 East Queen Isabella Blvd.
Port Isabel
Texas, 78578, United States

Notes:
This is the only lighthouse in Texas that is open to the public on a regular basis. The site has been restored and the keeper's quarters was reconstructed in 1995.

Tower Height: 57

Height of Focal Plane: 82

Description of Tower: White, conical brick tower.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1853

Date Present Tower Built: 1853

Date Deactivated: 1905

Optics: 1880s: Third order Fresnel lens (removed).

Current Use: Part of historic park.

Open To Public? Yes.

Museum?
Historic site tours at Port Isabel Lighthouse State Historical Park are available from 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Wednesday through Sunday. The The Port Isabel Historical Museum is two blocks away and is open Tuesday through Sunday, 10 a.m. to 4 p.m.

Directions:
The park and lighthouse are located on the Lower Laguna Madre in the City of Port Isabel, approximately 26 miles east of US Highway 77/83 on State Highway 100.

Listed on the National Register of Historic Places

Keepers: J. H. B. Ham (1853-1860, died in service), Hannah Ham (1860-1862), R. Burdeen (1865-?), William Egly (c. 1891-1905).

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History