Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Plakakia Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Aigina Light

Also known as: Akra Plakakia Light

Nearest Town or City:
Aigina (Egina), , Greece

Location: Western tip of island of Aigina (Egina), Saronic Gulf.

Managing Organization:
Hydrographic Office of the Hellenic Navy

Tower Height: 20

Height of Focal Plane: 36

Characteristic and Range: Two white flashes every 15 seconds; range 7 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Post on white conical tower.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1881

Date Present Tower Built: 1881

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!


to Lighthouse Digest

USLHS Marker Fund

Lighthouse Jewelry

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History