Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Prasouda Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Prasuda Light

Also known as: Nisis Prasoudha Light

Nearest Town or City:
Kimi, , Greece

Location: On small island about 7.5 miles NE of Kimi.

Managing Organization:
Hydrographic Office of the Hellenic Navy

Tower Height: 57

Height of Focal Plane: 138

Characteristic and Range: White flash every 5 seconds; range 16 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White round stone tower attached to dwelling; white lantern with dark green dome.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1897

Date Present Tower Built: 1897

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!


to Lighthouse Digest

USLHS Marker Fund

Lighthouse Jewelry

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History