Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Sæddingstrand Syd Bagfyr   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Saeddingstrand South Range Rear Light

Nearest Town or City:
Esbjerg, , Denmark

Location: About .6 miles inland from harbor at Esbjerg.

Managing Organization:
Royal Danish Administration of Navigation and Hydrography

Notes:
The front range light is on a skeletal tower, 25 feet tall with a focal plane height of 36 feet, showing a fixed green light.

Tower Height: 56

Height of Focal Plane: 82

Characteristic and Range: Fixed green, range 16 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Gray square skeletal tower with square lantern.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1873: Red tower, white stripes, focal plane 86 feet.

Date Established: 1873

Date Present Tower Built: 1947

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History