Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Blåvandshuk Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Blåvand Light

Nearest Town or City:
Blåvand-Oksby, , Denmark

Location: At point of Blåvandshuk cape, North Sea.

Managing Organization:
Royal Danish Administration of Navigation and Hydrography

Website: http://www.frv.dk/en/om_frv/fyr/blaavandshuk.htm

Tower Height: 128

Height of Focal Plane: 180

Characteristic and Range: Three white flashes every 20 seconds; range 23 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White square concrete tower with red lantern.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1888

Date Present Tower Built: 1900

Optics: Second-order Fresnel lens.

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Yes.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History