Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Sillerslev Forfyr    Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Sillerslev Range Front Light

Nearest Town or City:
S√łnderby, , Denmark

Location: South side of Mors, east basin of Limfjord.

Managing Organization:
Royal Danish Administration of Navigation and Hydrography

Tower Height: 10

Height of Focal Plane: 33

Characteristic and Range: White light, 1 second on, 1 second off.

Description of Tower: White rectangular wooden building with red band; light is shown through window.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1911

Date Present Tower Built: 1911

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only (?)

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History