Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Pointe de Trévignon Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Trévignon Breakwater Light

Nearest Town or City:
Trévignon, , France

Location: On breakwater at Trévignon, Département du Finistère.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Ronald Wöhrn
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Bureau des Phares et Balises

Tower Height: 25

Height of Focal Plane: 35

Characteristic and Range: Occulting four times in a 3+1 pattern every 12 seconds; range 14 (white) and 11 (red and green sectors) nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White square concrete tower, upper part green; light mounted on mast.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1924

Date Present Tower Built: 1924

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History