Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Qiz Qalasi  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Maiden Tower

Nearest Town or City:
Baku, , Azerbaijan

Location: About 500 feet from waterfront in Baku, Caspian Sea.

Notes:
A navigational light was added to this ancient tower, which dates back at least to the 12th century, by the Russians in 1858.

Tower Height: 115

Description of Tower: Key-shaped stone tower.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1858

Date Present Tower Built: ?

Date Deactivated: c. 1907

Current Use: Historic attraction.

Open To Public? Yes.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History