Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Boyuk Zirya Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Nargin Island Light

Also known as: Baku Light

Nearest Town or City:
Baku, , Azerbaijan

Location: On Nargin Island, entrance to harbor at Baku, Caspian Sea.

Description of Tower: White octagonal tower with red lantern.

It is not known at this time if this light is operational

Date Established: 1884

Date Present Tower Built: 1958

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History