Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Sapadno Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Fifth Reach West Light

Nearest Town or City:
Ochakov (Ocakiv), , Ukraine

Location: Dneprovskiy Bay, a short distance south of Ochakov (Ocakiv).

Tower Height: 92

Height of Focal Plane: 92

Characteristic and Range: White light, 1.5 seconds on, 1.5 seconds off; range 10 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Square steel skeletal tower on concrete base, orange slatted daymark with black vertical stripe.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1956

Date Present Tower Built: 1956

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!


to Lighthouse Digest

USLHS Marker Fund

Lighthouse Jewelry

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History