Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Craighill Channel Lower Range Front Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Craighill Light

Nearest Town or City:
Baltimore, Maryland, United States

Location: Baltimore Harbor, Chesapeake Bay.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Lighthouse Digest

Managing Organization:
Historical Place Preservation, Inc.

Telephone: 703-967-8118

Website: http://www.craighillrange.org

Notes:
This is the second oldest cast iron, "spark plug" type lighthouse in the U.S. (after Duxbury Pier Light in Massachusetts, 1871). Under the National Historic Lighthouse Preservation Act of 2000, Historical Place Preservation, Inc. successfully acquired stewardship of the lighthouse in 2006.

Tower Height: 35

Height of Focal Plane: 39

Characteristic and Range: White flash every 3 seconds (focal plane 22 feet); also light at focal plane 39 feet (12 m): white flash every 3 seconds with red sector.

Description of Tower: Lantern on top of red, cylindrical cast iron tower on concrete and cast iron caisson.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1873

Date Present Tower Built: 1873

Date Automated: 1964

Optics: 1873: Fourth order Fresnel lens, now 250 mm solar powered optic.

Current Use: Active aid to navigation

Open To Public? No.

Directions:
Accessible by boat only. The range lights can be seen distantly from North Point State Park.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History