Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Scanzano Jonico Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Torre della Scanzana

Nearest Town or City:
Scanzano Jonico, , Italy

Location: SE coast of Italy.

Notes:
The Torre della Scanzana was originally built in the mid-1500s; a lighthouse was added to the structure in the 1930s.

Description of Tower: Round stone tower on wall of fort.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1930s

Date Deactivated: ?

Current Use: Historic attraction.

Open To Public? Yes (?)

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History