Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Craighill Channel Upper Range Front Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Fort Howard Lighthouse

Nearest Town or City:
Sparrows Point, Maryland, United States

Location: Patapsco River, Chesapeake Bay.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Virginia Slechta

Managing Organization:
U.S. Coast Guard

Tower Height: 25

Characteristic and Range: Fixed red (24 hours).

Description of Tower: Red, octagonal brick tower with central white band. Light is shown from opening near the top of the tower.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1886

Date Present Tower Built: 1886

Date Automated: 1929

Optics: DCB-24

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

Directions:
Accessible by boat only. The tower is in the water off Old Road Bay, adjacent to the Fort Howard VA Hospital, on the foundation of the old Western North Point Lighthouse. You can get a good view of the lighthouse from the former Fort Howard VA Hospital, which is being converted to a retirement community called Bayside at Fort Howard.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History