Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Chank Tapu Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Chanka Light

Nearest Town or City:
Okha, , India

Location: Offshore about 2 miles ENE of Okha, NW coast of India.

Managing Organization:
Department of Lighthouses & Lightships

Website: http://dgllnoida.gov.in/history/chank.htm

Tower Height: 26

Height of Focal Plane: 42

Characteristic and Range: White flash every 15 seconds; range 11 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White square skeletal tower with red lantern.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1885: Stone day beacon; 1928: Oil lamp added to day beacon; 1934: Sixth order lens added to day beacon.

Date Established: 1928

Date Present Tower Built: 1994

Optics: 300 mm

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History