Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Canbulat Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Famagusta Southeast Bastion Light

Nearest Town or City:
Famagusta (Magusa), , Turkey

Location: East coast of Cyprus (Turkish Republic of Northern Cyprus), Mediterranean Sea.

Managing Organization:
Turkish Cyprus Coastal Safety and Salvage Directorate

Website: http://www.ktgemikurtarma.org/canbulat.htm

Tower Height: 36

Height of Focal Plane: 75

Characteristic and Range: Two white flashes every 15 seconds; range 16 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White two-stage tower; lower part is square pyramidal and upper part is cylindrical.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1906

Date Present Tower Built: 1972

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History