Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Poole's Island Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Pooles Island

Nearest Town or City:
Aberdeen, Maryland, United States

Location: Poole's Island, middle of Chesapeake Bay.

Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Dawn Lovern

Managing Organization:
U.S. Army Aberdeen Proving Ground

Peaches grown on this island were once considered a delicacy. This lighthouse cannot be visited by general public because the island was used for bombing practice for many years. There are many unexploded bombs and shells on the island. The tower was restored in 1997.

Tower Height: 40

Description of Tower: Conical stone tower.

This light is not operational

Other Buildings?

Date Established: 1825

Date Present Tower Built: 1825

Date Deactivated: 1939

Date Automated: 1917

Optics: ?: Fourth order Fresnel lens (removed).

Current Use: Part of Army facility.

Open To Public? No.

Pooles Island is off limits to the public. The Chesapeake Chapter of the U.S. Lighthouse Society may offer occasional cruises passing the island and lighthouse. For information write to Chesapeake Chapter, USLHS, TRIP INFORMATION, P.O. Box 1270, Annandale, VA 22003-1270, or visit their website at

Listed on the National Register of Historic Places

Keepers: William Reed (?-1843), Ezekiel Morrison (1843-?); Capt. Stephen Andrew Cohee (1882-1917)


to Lighthouse Digest

USLHS Marker Fund

Lighthouse Jewelry

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History