Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Piran North Mole Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Pirano North Mole Light

Nearest Town or City:
Piran, , Slovenia

Location: At end of north mole at Piran.

Tower Height: 20

Height of Focal Plane: 23

Characteristic and Range: Red flash every 3 seconds; range 3 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Red square tower with small silver lantern.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1843

Date Present Tower Built: 1843

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!


to Lighthouse Digest

USLHS Marker Fund

Lighthouse Jewelry

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History