Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Schokland Noordpunt Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Oud-Emmeloord Light

Nearest Town or City:
Ens, , Netherlands

Location: North of Lake Ketelmeer, Flevoland Province.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Harry ten Veen
Related Photos

Notes:
Schokland was formerly a densely populated island in the Zuiderzee (now known as the IJsselmeer). The island was evacuated by royal decree for safety reasons in 1859. In the 1920s and early 1930s, part of the Zuiderzee was reclaimed to be transformed into agricultural land. As a result, Schokland is now part of the Noordoostpolder (Northeast Polder). The present replica lighthouse was built in 2007; the original (?) keeper's house has been restored.

Tower Height: 29

It is not known at this time if this light is operational

Date Established: c. 1806?

Date Present Tower Built: 2007

Date Deactivated: c. 1930s

Current Use: Historic attraction.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Keepers: Jan Spit (?-1940), Harmen Smit (?)

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History