Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Browns Point Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Point Brown

Nearest Town or City:
Tacoma, Washington, United States

Location: Puget Sound, entrance to Commencement Bay.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Lynn Lary

Managing Organization:
Brown's Point Lighthouse Park

Telephone: 253-305-1000

Website: http://www.metroparkstacoma.org/parks/hp-lighthouse.view
Email: lighthouse@southsound.com

Contact Address Information:
5125 Tok-A-Lou Avenue
Tacoma
Washington, 98405, United States

Notes:
The Points Northeast Historical Society has converted the 1903 keeper's quarters at this light station into a guest house. Families who want to be short-term lighthouse keepers can rent the house for $100 per person per week plus a security deposit. For information on the Keeper's Cottage Program, call (253) 927-2536.

Description of Tower: Square, white concrete tower with no lantern.

This light is operational

Other Buildings?
1903 1.5 story wood keeper's house, oil house, garage, boathouse.

Earlier Towers?
1887: Lantern on post; 1903: Wooden tower.

Date Established: 1887

Date Present Tower Built: 1933

Date Automated: 1963

Optics: Presently VRB-25 optic.

Fog Signal: Originally bell, now automated horn.

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Directions:
The park and lighthouse are located at 201 Tok a Lou Avenue, several blocks off WA 509, in northeastern Tacoma.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Listed on the National Register of Historic Places

Keepers: Oscar V. Brown (1903-1939), Arthur "Shorty" Woods (1939-1944), Cyril "Cy" Beaulieu (1944-1956), William Covington (1956-1957), Harold Nelms (1957-1960), Robert Deason (1960-1963)

Nearby Lodging: Acoommodations are available at the lighthouse for people who want to serve as "keepers." For information on the Keeper's Cottage Program, see www.pointsnortheast.org/cottage.html or call (253) 927-2536.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History