Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Pengjiayu Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Peng Chia Hsu Light

Also known as: Pen Chia Yu Light

Nearest Town or City:
Shihmen, , Taiwan

Location: On island about 40 miles NE of northern tip of Taiwan, East China Sea.

Managing Organization:
Directorate General of Customs

Website: http://lighthouse.customs.gov.tw/english/

Tower Height: 86

Height of Focal Plane: 480

Characteristic and Range: White flash every 15 seconds; range 25 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White round brick tower on dwelling; lantern dome is black.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1897

Date Present Tower Built: 1909

Optics: First-order Fresnel lens.

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History