Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Chilung West Inner Breakwater Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Keelung West Inner Breakwater Light

Also known as: Guanghua Tower

Nearest Town or City:
Keelung (Chilung), , Taiwan

Location: On breakwater on west side of Keelung (Chilung) Harbor, north coast of Taiwan.

Managing Organization:
Keelung City Government

Website: http://www.klcg.gov.tw/en/05/05_4.jsp

Notes:
There is a revolving café near the top of this lighthouse.

Tower Height: 85

Height of Focal Plane: 98

Characteristic and Range: Fixed red; range 8 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Blue cylindrical concrete tower with red roof.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1967

Date Present Tower Built: 1967

Current Use: Active aid to navigation, café.

Open To Public? Yes.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History