Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Sandiaojiao Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Santiao Chiao Light

Also known as: Sandiao Cape Light

Nearest Town or City:
Maoao, , Taiwan

Location: NE corner of Taiwan.

Managing Organization:
Directorate General of Customs

Notes:
This lighthouse is within the Northeast Coast National Scenic Area.

Tower Height: 54

Height of Focal Plane: 331

Characteristic and Range: Two long flashes every 28 seconds; range 25 (white) and 20 (red) nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White cylindrical concrete tower, attached to dwelling; lantern dome is black.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1935

Date Present Tower Built: 1935

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Yes.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History