Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Port Pontchartrain Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Milneburg Light

Also known as: Ponchartrain Beach Light

Nearest Town or City:
New Orleans, Louisiana, United States

Location: Ponchartrain Beach, Lake Ponchartrain.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Joost Keesing
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
University of New Orleans

Website: http://www.uno.edu

Notes:
When this lighthouse was built it was more than 2,000 feet offshore, but landfill projects have left it on dry land.

Height of Focal Plane: 42

Description of Tower: Brick hourglass-shaped tower (was raised by seven feet in 1880)

This light is not operational

Earlier Towers?
1832: Privately built structure -- square lantern hoisted to a height of 50 feet between two supports; 1838: 28-foot octagonal wooden lighthouse.

Date Established: 1832

Date Present Tower Built: 1855

Date Deactivated: 1929

Optics: 1857: Fifth order Fresnel lens.

Current Use: Attraction on university property.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Directions:
The lighthouse is at Pontchartrain Beach off Lakeshore Drive in Milneburg. NOTE: The building immediately east of the lighthouse is a federal facility. Visitors are permitted to photograph the lighthouse but must not point their cameras toward the federal facility.

Keepers: Benjamin J. Shane (1839-?), Charles Fagot (c. 1860s, was keeper during Civil War), David Power (?-1882), Ellen Wilson (1882-1896), Margaret R. Norvell (1896-1924), Minnie E. Coteron (1924-1929)

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History