Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Beiding Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Peiting Yu, Peiting Tao Light

Nearest Town or City:
Changhua, , Taiwan

Location: On island of Beiding, near entrance to port of Xiamen on Chinese mainland.

Managing Organization:
Directorate General of Customs

Tower Height: 57

Height of Focal Plane: 119

Characteristic and Range: Two white flashes every 10 seconds; range 11 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White round brick tower.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1882

Date Present Tower Built: 1882

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History