Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Pulau Buru Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Pulau Buro Light

Also known as: Buro Light

Nearest Town or City:
Banda Aceh, , Indonesia

Location: On small island about 9 miles north of Banda Aceh.

Managing Organization:
Indonesian Directorate of Marine Navigation

Tower Height: 49

Height of Focal Plane: 46

Characteristic and Range: White flash every 3 seconds; range 10 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White cylindrical tower on square base.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1889

Date Present Tower Built: ?

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!


to Lighthouse Digest

USLHS Marker Fund

Lighthouse Jewelry

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History