Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Skag Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Skags Udde Light

Also known as: Skagsudde Light

Nearest Town or City:
Nötbolandet, , Sweden

Location: About 15 miles ESE of of Örnsköldsvik, southern Bothnia.

Managing Organization:
Swedish National Maritime Administration

Tower Height: 85

Height of Focal Plane: 126

Characteristic and Range: Four white flashes every 12 seconds; range 21 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White cylindrical concrete tower with red band.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1871: Tower attached to dwelling.

Date Established: 1871

Date Present Tower Built: 1957

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!


to Lighthouse Digest

USLHS Marker Fund

Lighthouse Jewelry

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History