Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Coquille River Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Bandon Light

Nearest Town or City:
Bandon, Oregon, United States

Location: Entrance to Coquille River.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Bob Franklin
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Bullards Beach State Park

Telephone: 541-347-2209

Website: http://www.oregonstateparks.org/park_71.php

Contact Address Information:
P.O. Box 569
Bandon
Oregon, 97411, United States

Notes:
The nonprofit Coquille River Lighthouse Keepers Association is working for the restoration of this lighthouse. For more information, you can write to them at P.O. Box 21, Bandon, OR 97411.

Tower Height: 40

Height of Focal Plane: 47

Description of Tower: White, conical brick and stucco tower, attached to fog signal building.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1896

Date Present Tower Built: 1896

Date Deactivated: 1939

Optics: 1896: Fourth order Fresnel lens (removed).

Fog Signal: Originally first class Daboll trumpet.

Current Use: Attraction in state park.

Open To Public? Yes.

Directions:
Bullards Beach State Park and the lighthouse are on US Route 101, two miles north of Bandon. The park is open all year; the lighthouse is open to visitors in season. Volunteers interpret the history of the area and lead tours to the lantern room. All proceeds go to the restoration of the lighthouse.

Listed on the National Register of Historic Places

Keepers: Frederick Amundsen (c. 1904), ? Wiren, Oscar Langlois (?-1939).

Nearby Lodging: Camping is available in Bullards Beach State Park. Call 800-452-5687 for reservations.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History