Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Conover Beacon  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Chapel Hill Range Front Light

Nearest Town or City:
Leonardo, New Jersey, United States

Location: New York Harbor, Sandy Hook Bay.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Ted Smith
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Middletown Township

Notes:
This tower was originally the front range light of the Waackaack Range. It was located at Point Comfort in Keansburg, where it was often referred to as the Bayside Beacon. It was moved to its present location in 1941 and became the front light for the Chapel Hill Range.

Tower Height: 40

Description of Tower: Square, pyramidal skeletal tower with central cylinder.

This light is not operational

Earlier Towers?
1856: 55-foot red and white wooden tower.

Date Established: 1856

Date Present Tower Built: 1926

Tower Moved?
1941

Date Deactivated: 1957

Current Use: Historic attraction.

Open To Public? No.

Directions:
This structure is near a beach on Roop Avenue in Leonardo, New Jersey. There is a good view from the beach.

Keepers: Mark L. Mount (1856-1861). Tabor Chadwick (1861-1869), S. V. Bartleson (1869), Carl Grossenger (1869-1872), John B. Swan (1872-1889), Charles Carhart (c.1890), Samuel A. Foster (1895-1920s), Carl Anderson (1938-1941), ? Maxson, ? Porter, Richard Allen Norton (1943-1953).

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History