Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Burnt Coat Harbor Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Hockamock Head Light

Also known as: Swans Island Light

Nearest Town or City:
Swans Island, Maine, United States

Location: Hockamock Head, Swans Island, overlooking Burnt Coat Harbor.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Jeremy D'Entremont
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Town of Swans Island

Website: http://www.swansisland.org
Email: swanisle@tdstelme.net

Contact Address Information:
P.O. Box 11
Swans Island
Maine, 04685-0011, United States

Notes:
There were originally range lights built in 1872; the present tower was the rear range light. The front range light was discontinued in 1884. In 1975 the light was moved to a skeleton tower; after complaints the lighthouse was relighted.

Tower Height: 32

Height of Focal Plane: 75

Characteristic and Range: Alternating four seconds white and four seconds darkness.

Description of Tower: Square white brick tower with black cast iron lantern.

This light is operational

Other Buildings?
1872 1.5 story L-shaped Cape Cod style keeper's house, 1911 trapezoidal wood fog bell tower, 1895 brick oil house.

Date Established: 1872

Date Present Tower Built: 1872

Date Automated: 1975

Optics: 1872: Fourth order Fresnel lens; 1975: 250 mm.

Fog Signal: 1911: Fog bell; later fog horn.

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Directions:
Swans Island is accessible via a year round passenger/car ferry from Bass Harbor. Call (207) 244-3254 for information. There are as many as six trips daily. A map showing the lighthouse location is available from the ticket office in Bass Harbor.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Listed on the National Register of Historic Places

Keepers: Roscoe Chandler (c. 1935); John Kittila (c. 1950)

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History