Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Charleston Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Sullivan's Island Light

Also known as: New Charleston Light

Nearest Town or City:
Charleston, South Carolina, United States

Location: Sullivan's Island


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Joost Keesing
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
U.S. Coast Guard

Notes:
This is the only lighthouse in the U.S. with an elevator and air conditioning.

Tower Height: 140

Height of Focal Plane: 163

Description of Tower: Aluminum trapezoidal tower.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1962

Date Present Tower Built: 1962

Date Automated: 1975

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Directions:
Take US 17 North. Once across bridge take SC 703. (This starts out as Coleman Blvd. but changes to Ben Sawyer Blvd.) When SC 703 goes to the left, continue straight until you get to Middle street on Sullivan's Island about one block later. Turn right onto Middle Street. (The streets are now called "stations.") On your left look for Sta 18 1/2 -- this will get you close enough to find the view you want. An access road is for emergency vehicles only, but you can walk on it to get to the beach.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History