Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Bamburgh Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Black Rocks Bamburgh Light

Nearest Town or City:
Bamburgh, , United Kingdom

Location: Black Rock Point, Northumberland, northeast coast of England.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Barry Hayton
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Trinity House

Website: http://www.trinityhouse.co.uk/

Notes:
This lighthouse has never had a resident keeper; it was maintained by an attendant. Attractions in Bamburgh include historic Bamburgh Castle and a museum devoted to Grace Darling, the heroic daughter of the keeper of Longstone Light.

Tower Height: 29

Height of Focal Plane: 39

Characteristic and Range: White, red or green light depending on direction; occulting twice every 8 seconds.

Description of Tower: Square building with lantern on roof.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1910: Iron skeletal tower. In 1975, the light was moved to the roof of a service building.

Date Established: 1910

Date Present Tower Built: 1975

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History