Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Port Clinton Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Portage River Light

Nearest Town or City:
Port Clinton, Ohio, United States

Location: Orignally Portage River entrance, Lake Erie.

Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Jack Ryan

Managing Organization:
Brands Marina

Telephone: 419-734-4212


Contact Address Information:
451 W. Lakeshore Drive
Port Clinton
Ohio, 43452, United States

This lighthouse was relocated to a marina after being discontinued. In 1927 the government sold the second Port Clinton Lighthouse keeper’s house and it was purchased by a doctor. In 1983 the second keeper’s house became the Garden at the Lighthouse Restaurant. The restaurant was damaged by fire in September of 2009 and it closed. In April of 2013 the 2nd keeper’s house was sold at auction to the Croghan Colonial Bank. In March of 2014, over the objections of local preservationists who said the keeper’s house should be restored and saved, the bank demolished the historic structure thereby destroying a vital slice of America’s lighthouse heritage and history. In 2011 the lighthouse was moved and restored by the Port Clinton Lighthouse Conservancy. After years of negotiations, the restored lighthouse was moved in 2016 to a new permanent location near Water Works Park. In September of 2016 a new 5th order reproduction Fresnel lens, manufactured by Artworks Florida, was installed in the lantern and the lighthouse was rededicated.

Description of Tower: Square pyramidal wooden tower.

This light is not operational

Earlier Towers?
1833: 40-foot stone tower.

Date Established: 1833

Date Present Tower Built: 1896 (?)

Tower Moved?

Date Deactivated: 1964

Current Use: Attraction at marina.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Keepers: Austin Smith (c. 1850s)


to Lighthouse Digest

USLHS Marker Fund

Lighthouse Jewelry

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History