Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Cuckolds Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: The Cuckolds

Nearest Town or City:
Southport, Maine, United States

Location: Off the southern tip of Cape Newagen, approach to Boothbay Harbor.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Jeremy D'Entremont
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Cuckolds Fog Signal and Light Station Council

Website: http://www.cuckoldslight.org

Notes:
Originally established as a fog signal station in 1892; the light was added in 1907. The 1907 attached keeper's dwelling was demolished in the 1970s. In 2006, ownership of the property was conveyed to a local nonprofit organization, the Cuckolds Fog Signal and Light Station Council, under the guidelines of the National Historic Lighthouse Preservation Act of 2000. The lighthouse was rebuilt in 2011.

Tower Height: 48

Height of Focal Plane: 59

Characteristic and Range: Two white flashes every six seconds.

Description of Tower: Octagonal white wood tower on roof of fog signal building.

This light is operational

Other Buildings?
1892 fog signal building.

Date Established: 1892 (fog signal station; light established 1907)

Date Present Tower Built: 1907

Date Automated: 1975

Optics: 1907: Fourth order Fresnel lens; now 300 mm. Original Fresnel lens is now at the Maine Lighthouse Museum, Rockland, ME, phone (207) 594-0311.

Fog Signal: 1892: Steam operated Daboll fog trumpet; 1902: Oil powered fog horn; now automated diaphragm horn.

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

Directions:
From US Route 1, take ME 27 through Boothbay Harbor and West Southport. Continue to Newagen Center. At the town's post office and ME 27's 90 degree turn, go north onto ME 238, bear southeast onto a paved road. There is a small "Town Landing" sign at the corner. Continue about .2 mile to a small parking area at the foot of the public landing. Walk out on the pier for a view of the Cuckolds Light ahbout 1,000 yards away. The Cuckolds is best seen by boat. There are a number of sightseeing cruise companies in Boothbay Harbor that pass the lighthouse. One is Cap'n Fish's Whale Watch and Scenic Nature Cruises, leaving from Pier One in Boothbay Harbor; call (207) 633-3244 for information and reservations. Balmy Days Cruises leaves from Pier 8 in Boothbay Harbor, call (207) 633-2284 for information. Contact the Boothbay Harbor Region Chamber of Commerce at (207) 633-2353 for information on other area cruises. Also, the Maine Maritime Museum in Bath offers cruises in summer; some of them pass the Cuckolds. Call (207) 443-1316 for information.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Keepers: Edward H. Pierce (1896); Clarence Marr (1896-1899); A. M. Taplet (Sept 1, 1899-1903); George A. Lewis (May 15, 1903-1907); Preston Marr (1907-1920); Foster Reid (Reed?) (1920-1925); Fred Robinson (1925-1930); E. D. Elliott (1930); Harold Seavey (assistant? c.1930s); Justin A. Foss (1934-?); Everett Quinn (1937-1939); Floyd Ettinger Singer (1941-1943); Steve Hanson (Coast Guard, ?-1954); Jim Eyles (Coast Guard, c. 1954); Norm Rozema (Coast Guard, 1954-1955); Peter Decatur (Coast Guard officer in charge, c. 1962); Ed O'Shea (assistant officer in charge, Coast Guard, April 1963 to September 1963); Wendell Urquhart (Coast Guard, 1966); Jim Roche (Coast Guard, 1966-1968); Roger Greenwald (Coast Guard, 1967); Dave Bennett (Coast Guard, 1967-1969); Ramon (Kelly) Farrin (Coast Guard, 1969-1970); Harland Lamper (Coast Guard, late 1960s, early 1970s); Jim Mickon (Coast Guard, ?); John Sitton (Coast Guard officer in charge 1972-1974); Kevin Alway (Coast Guard assistant officer in charge 1972-1974); Joseph Dennis (Coast Guard 1972-1973); John Phillips (Coast Guard 1973-1974).

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History