Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Ship Island Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Ship Island Range Rear light

Nearest Town or City:
Gulfport, Mississippi, United States

Location: Mississippi Sound, Gulf of Mexico.

Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: U.S. Coast Guard

Managing Organization:
Gulf Islands National Seashore

Telephone: 228-875-9057


Contact Address Information:
1801 Gulf Breeze Parkway
Gulf Breeze
Florida, 32561, United States

On the evening of August 17, 1969 Hurricane Camille smashed into Ship Island and cracked part of the foundation and tore 12 feet of siding off the structure. In 1972, careless people accomplished what years of storms and neglect were unable to do. On the evening of June 27th the Ship Island Lighthouse was destroyed by an out-of-control camp fire started by unknown persons and another American Lighthouse, along with an important part of our nation’s heritage, was reduced to a heap of ashes. A replica of the Ship Island Lighthouse was built at the site, but it was destroyed on August 29, 2005 by Hurricane Katrina.

Tower Height: 70

Height of Focal Plane: 72

Characteristic and Range: White flash every 10 seconds (replica); White flash every 6 seconds (skeleton tower).

Description of Tower: White, square pyramidal tower. (Active steel skeleton tower nearby)

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1853: 45-foot brick tower, 1886: Square pyramidal wooden tower.

Date Established: 1853

Date Present Tower Built: 2000

Date Deactivated: 1971-2000

Optics: 1856: Fourth order Fresnel lens, now on display at the Maritime and Seafood Industry Museum in Biloxi.

Current Use: Historic replica, active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Yes.

West Ship Island is about 12 miles offshore and can only be reached by boat. Ship Island Excursions runs a ferry to the island from Gulfport in season.

Keepers: Edward Havens (1853-1855, died in service), Mary Havens (1855-1858).


to Lighthouse Digest

USLHS Marker Fund

Lighthouse Jewelry

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History