Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Schafner Point Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Schafners Point Light

Also known as: Annapolis River Light

Nearest Town or City:
Port Royal, Nova Scotia, Canada

Location: Annapolis Basin, Bay of Fundy.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Bob Crawford

Managing Organization:
Canadian Coast Guard

Tower Height: 37

Height of Focal Plane: 43

Characteristic and Range: Fixed white light, visible for six nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White, square pyramidal wooden tower.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1885

Date Present Tower Built: 1885

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Directions:
From Route 1, follow the road to Port Royal. The lighthouse is about a half-mile past the historic Habitation at Port Royal.

Keepers: Joseph R. Healy (1885- ?)

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History